2022 - 2023 Appointment Season


It is the intention of Bishop Thomas J. Bickerton to set the appointments as noted below.


Announced September 27, 2022

 

Effective September 1, 2022: Rev. Patrick Perrin Greater Hartford Cooperative Parish Hartford: North Effective October 1, 2022: Rev. Edward Horne Shoreline and Haven Cooperative Parish New Haven: First and Summerfield   Effective February 1, 2023: Rev. Eric Park Lower Manhattan Cooperative Parish Manhattan: Christ Church

Announced June 2, 2022
 

Rev. Taeho Kim appointed to Upper Catskill Larger (Andes, Halcott Center, Margaretville & Roxbury United Methodist Churches, NY)

Pastor Teerayut Teerasupaluck appointed to Delaware Headwaters (Bloomville, Hobart, Stamford, NY & Township United Methodist Churches, NY)

Rev. Donna Leroy appointed to Jefferson United Methodist Church (Jefferson, NY)

Rev. Saebuek Lee appointed to Cairo, Coxsackie: First, High Hill, & South Cairo: Sandy Plains United Methodist Churches, NY

Rev. J. Michael Cobb appointed to Woodbury United Methodist Church & Watertown United Methodist Church (Woodbury & Watertown, CT)

Rev. David Mantz appointed to Naugatuck United Methodist Church (Naugatuck, CT)

Rev. Robert Knebel appointed to Newington United Methodist Church & Rocky Hill United Methodist Church (Newington & Rocky Hill, CT)

Rev. Jinha Choi appointed to St. Andrews United Methodist Church & First and Wesley United Methodist Church (New Haven & West Haven, CT)

Rev. Soon Kook Ahn appointed to Wallingford United Methodist Church & Higganum United Methodist Church (Wallingford & Higganum, CT)

Rev. Parker Prout appointed to Litchfield United Methodist Church (Litchfield, CT)

Rev. Michael Jenkins appointed to Ansonia United Methodist Church (Ansonia, CT)

Rev. William Kovacsik appointed to West Harford United Methodist Church (West Hartford, CT)

Rev. Robert B. Hewitt appointed to New Life United Methodist Church (New Fairfield, CT)

Pastor Frank Martin Osei Sarpong appointed to Derby United Methodist Church (Derby, CT)

Rev. Charles K. Van Houten appointed to First United Methodist Church & Stony Brook: Community Church (Port Jefferson & Stony Brook, NY)

Rev. Karen A. Burger appointed to Lake Ronkonkoma United Methodist Church & Trinity United Methodist Church (Lake Ronkonkoma & Coram, NY)

Rev. Tracy J. Moore appointed to East Moriches United Methodist Church & Center Moriches United Methodist Church (East Moriches & Center Moriches, NY)

Rev. Won Tack Lee appointed to West Hills United Methodist Church & Woodbury United Methodist Church (Huntington Station & Woodbury, NY)

Rev. Mark Hamann appointed to Smithtown United Methodist Church (Smithtown, NY)

Rev. Wayne Redman appointed to First United Methodist Church (Baldwin, NY)

Rev. Debra San Pablo appointed to Patchogue United Methodist Church (Patchogue, NY)

Rev. Paul Smith appointed to Seaford United Methodist Church (Seaford, NY)

Rev. Akio Iyoda appointed to Simpson United Methodist Church & Grace United Methodist Church (Amityville & Lindenhurst, NY)

Rev. Hugh B. Hamilton appointed to Grace United Methodist Church & First United Methodist Church (St. Albans & Hollis, NY)

Rev. Oliverio Barrera appointed to United Methodist Church of Corona & Fourth Ave United Methodist Church  & Queens Hispanic United Methodist Church (Corona, Brooklyn & Jamaica, NY)

Rev. Austin S. Park appointed to United Methodist Church of Richmond Hill & Trinity United Methodist Church (Richmond Hill, NY)

Rev. Denise C. Pickett appointed to Trinity United Methodist Church & St. Paul's United Methodist Church (White Plains & Hartsdale, NY)

Rev. Laurel Scott appointed to Wakefield Grace United Methodist Church & Tremont United Methodist Church (Bronx, NY)

Rev. Noel N. Chin appointed to Crawford Memorial United Methodist Church & St. Stephen's English United Methodist Church (Bronx, NY)

Rev. Peola C. Hicks appointed to Mamaroneck United Methodist Church & New Rochelle United Methodist Church (Mamaroneck & New Rochelle, NY)

Rev. Valerie Paul-Greenaway appointed to Peekskill United Methodist Church (Peekskill, NY)

Rev. Bernadette Logan appointed to Trinity–Boscobel United Methodist Church (Buchanan, NY)

Rev. Elaine Pope-Joffrion appointed to Drew United Methodist Church & First United Methodist Church (Carmel & Brewster, NY)

Rev. Rubén Rivera Martínez appointed to Cornerstone United Methodist Church (Norwalk, CT)

Rev. Dong Hyun Choi appointed to First United Methodist Church & New Life Korean United Methodist Church (Greenwich, CT)

Rev. Kristina Hansen appointed to First United Methodist Church (Stamford, CT) (Interim Pastor)

Rev. Daniel Elliott Levine appointed to Fishkill United Methodist Church & Cold Spring/South Highland United Methodist Church (Fishkill, NY & Cold Spring, NY)

Rev. Carl Franson appointed to Southeastern Dutchess (Pawling, Poughquag, Verbank & Wingdale: South Dover (NY) (Lead Pastor)

Announced April 5, 2022
 

Rev. YongBo Lee appointed to Bayside United Methodist Church & The Shepherd United Methodist Church (Bayside, NY)

Rev. Hyunduk Choi appointed to Korean Methodist Church & Institute (New York, NY)
 
Rev. William Kovacsik appointed to West Hartford United Methodist Church (West Hartford, CT)

Rev. Carlos Figueroa-Colombani appointed to Grace United Methodist Church (Newburgh, NY)

Pastor Joycalyn Jordan appointed to Western Sullivan (White Sulphur Springs, Liberty, Jeffersonville, Kenoza Lake, Livingston Manor & North Branch United Methodist Churches, NY)
 
Rev. Tammie Rae Keeler appointed to Union United Methodist Church (East Northport, NY) 

Rev. Bridgette LeConey appointed to Western Sullivan, Associate (White Sulphur Springs, Liberty, Jeffersonville, Kenoza Lake, Livingston Manor & North Branch United Methodist Churches, NY)

Announced March 21, 2022
 

Rev. Bette Johnson Sohm appointed to Asbury United Methodist Church & Mount Kisco United Methodist Church (Croton-on-Hudson & Mount Kisco, NY)

Rev. Sungmu Lee appointed to Avon Memorial United Methodist Church (Avon, CT)

Rev. Jacob Hanbin Eun appointed to Huntington United Methodist Church (Shelton, CT)

Rev. Constance Y. Pak appointed to Sayville United Methodist Church (Sayville, NY)

Rev. Song Ha Park and Rev. Hwi Joon Park appointed to Bethel United Methodist Church & Woodrow United Methodist Church (Staten island, NY)

Rev. Ruben Rivera-Martinez appointed to Cornerstone Community Church, A United Methodist Church (Norwalk, CT)

Rev. Martha Vink appointed to Yalesville United Methodist Church (Yalesville, CT)

Rev. Claire Hojung Wu appointed to Farmingdale United Methodist Church (Farmingdale, CT)

Announced March 7, 2022
 

Rev. Micah Coleman Campbell appointed to Warwick United Methodist Church (Warwick, NY)

Rev. Christopher A. Yount appointed to Trinity United Methodist Church (Windsor, CT)

Rev. Michael Jenkins appointed to First United Methodist Church (Ansonia, CT)

Rev. Richard N. Allen appointed to Centerport United Methodist Church (Centerport, NY)

Pastor Calvin Collins appointed to First United Methodist Church (Amityville, NY)

Announced February 22, 2022
 

Rev. Elizabeth Abel appointed as Long Island West District Superintendent

Rev. Inkoo Chung appointed as New York-Connecticut District Superintendent

Rev. Jeffrey Luis Hooker appointed to Grace United Methodist Church (Valley Stream, NY)

Rev. Seungho Shin appointed to Central Korean United Methodist Church(Tuckahoe, NY)

Rev. George B. Mangan appointed to United Methodist church of Floral Park (Floral Park, NY)

 Rev. Roy Brandon Grubbs appointed to Mary Taylor Memorial United Methodist Church (Milford, CT)

Rev. Lori Hartman appointed to Janes United Methodist Church (Brooklyn, NY)

Announced January 12, 2022
 

Rev. Nikki L. Hutt appointed to:
Disaster Response and Missions Coordinator
New York Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church