Reservations for the conference rooms at the conference center in White Plains can be made with Alexa Ojeda via email at receptionist@nyac.com. Click here for information on how to reserve a room. The available rooms are: Perkins Learning Center (LC): capacity 50; Conference Room 115 (CR115): capacity approx. 20; Conference Room 109 (CR109): capacity approx.  6-8.

To have your event posted to this calendar, please use our "Submit an Event" form. Your submission will be reviewed, and we'll get back to you with questions, or to let your know your event is live. If you have any questions, please contact Barbara Eastman at website@nyac.com.

September 2018

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

2

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

3

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

Labor Day - Conference Center Closed

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

4

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

5

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

10:00 AM 2018 Fall Catskill Hudson District Clergy Day (Stone Ridge: Rondout Valley)

10:00 AM BOOM Executive Committee (LC)

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

6

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 1 (St. Thomas Seminary)

10:00 AM 2018 Fall Catskill Hudson District Clergy Day (Walton: First)

6:00 PM Board of Laity (LC)

7

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 1 (St. Thomas Seminary)

8

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 1 (St. Thomas Seminary)

9:00 AM Annual Bake and Yard Sale (Setauket)

9:30 AM Mission u Planning Team (LC)

10:00 AM Financial Empowerment Seminar (Springfield Gardens)

10:00 AM Conference Board of Church & Society (CR 115)

12:00 PM After-School Program Registration (Bronx: Tremont)

12:00 PM Cookout and Back to School Giveaway Celebration (Bronx: Tremont)

7:30 PM Biblical Cantata on Immigration (Bridgeport: Golden Hill)

9:30 PM CH District - Basic Lay Servant Course (Saugerties)

9

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

4:00 PM CH District - Basic Lay Servant Course (Middletown, NY)

4:00 PM CH District - Advanced Lay Servant Course - Called to Preach: From Pew to Pulpit (Middletown, NY)

10

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

11

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

6:00 PM Camping & Retreat Ministries (LC)

12

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

6:00 PM Conference Lay Servant Ministries Committee (LC)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

13

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

4:00 PM Health Flex Exchange Workshop (LC)

6:30 PM NYCT District - Advanced Lay Servant Course "From Pew to Pulpit" (Shrub Oak)

14

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

7:00 PM Night of Worship, Prayer & Healing (Port Jefferson Station: Christ)

7:30 PM Ignite Revival Services (Center Moriches)

15

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

8:15 AM Building a Better Man of God Conference (Torrington: First)

9:00 AM Conference United Methodist Women Team (LC)

9:00 AM United Methodist Men One-Day Conference (Westbury)

9:30 AM CT District - Lay Servant Ministries Basic Course (Hartford: North)

10:00 AM Prayer Bead Ministry Workshop (Vail's Gate)

10:00 AM Conference United Methodist Men (CR 115)

10:00 AM Fresh Expressions Workshop (Kingston: St. James)

7:00 PM An Evening In Blue (Brooklyn: Vanderveer Park)

7:30 PM Ignite Revival Services (Center Moriches)

16

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

10:00 AM Ignite Revival Services (Center Moriches)

11:00 AM Mission Sunday (Bronx: Tremont)

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

4:00 PM CH District - Advanced Lay Servant Course - Called to Preach: From Pew to Pulpit (Middletown, NY)

4:00 PM CH District - Basic Lay Servant Course (Middletown, NY)

17

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

9:00 AM NYAC Staff Retreat (LC)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

6:30 PM Nominations Committee (LC)

6:30 PM CH District - Advanced Lay Servant Course - Discover Your Spiritual Gifts (Napanoch)

18

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

9:00 AM 2018 NY-CT Fall District Clergy Day (Fishkill)

6:30 PM Trustees (LC)

19

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

10:00 AM District Committee on Ordained Ministry (LC)

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

20

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

6:00 PM 2019 GC Delegation (LC)

6:30 PM NYCT District - Advanced Lay Servant Course "From Pew to Pulpit" (Shrub Oak)

21

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

22

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

8:30 AM NYCT District - Lay Servant Ministries Basic Course (Hudson Highlands)

8:30 AM NYCT District - Lay Servant Ministries (Norwalk: Cornerstone)

9:00 AM Disaster Emotional and Spiritual Care Training (Centerport)

9:00 AM Salem UMC UMW Retreat (LC)

9:30 AM CT District - Lay Servant Ministries Basic Course (Hartford: North)

9:30 PM CH District - Basic Lay Servant Course (Saugerties)

23

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

12:30 PM Congregational Care Ministry Training (Manhattan: Church of the Village)

3:30 PM Methodists for Social Action Fall Banquet (White Plains: Memorial)

4:00 PM CH District - Advanced Lay Servant Course - Called to Preach: From Pew to Pulpit (Middletown, NY)

4:00 PM CH District - Basic Lay Servant Course (Middletown, NY)

24

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

9:00 AM Staff Boundaries & Sexual Ethics Training (LC)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

6:30 PM CH District - Advanced Lay Servant Course - Discover Your Spiritual Gifts (Napanoch)

25

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

6:00 PM Conference Finance & Administration (LC)

6:30 PM Noel Chin (CR 115)

26

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

27

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

6:30 PM NYCT District - Advanced Lay Servant Course "From Pew to Pulpit" (Shrub Oak)

28

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

29

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

8:30 AM NYCT District - Lay Servant Ministries (Norwalk: Cornerstone)

8:30 AM NYCT District - Lay Servant Ministries Basic Course (Carmel: Drew)

8:30 AM Connecticut District Resource Academy- Karl Vaters

9:00 AM NRUMW Annual Prayer Breakfast

10:00 AM Trinity: White Plains - Leadership Workshop (LC)

10:00 AM Safe Sanctuaries: Writing and Editing Your Church's Safe Sanctuaries Policy (Staten Island: Christ)

10:15 AM Moms in Prayer (Port Jefferson Station: Christ)

30

CR 109 Reserved (1-2PM)

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

4:00 PM CH District - Basic Lay Servant Course (Middletown, NY)

4:00 PM CH District - Advanced Lay Servant Course - Called to Preach: From Pew to Pulpit (Middletown, NY)

           

iCal