Reservations for the conference rooms at the conference center in White Plains can be made with Trudy Creary via email at receptionist@nyac.com. Click here for information on how to reserve a room. The available rooms are: Perkins Learning Center (LC): capacity 50; Conference Room 115 (CR115): capacity approx. 20; Conference Room 109 (CR109): capacity approx.  6-8.

To have your event posted to this calendar, please use our "Submit an Event" form. Your submission will be reviewed, and we'll get back to you with questions. Your event will be posted as soon as possible after we approve it. If you have any questions, please contact Barbara Eastman at website@nyac.com.

May 2019

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1

10:00 AM BOOM Executive Committee (LC)

2

6:00 PM Queer Caucus (LC)

6:30 PM From Pew to Pulpit (Holmes)

3 4

9:00 AM Introduction to Lay Servant Ministries (Poughkeepsie)

9:00 AM Prayer Warriors Prayer Breakfast (Bronx: Tremont)

9:00 AM Missional Community Engagement Forum - DoubleTree by Hilton (Tarrytown)

9:30 AM Lay Servant Class "Justice in Everyday Life" (Brewster)

10:00 AM Conference Board of Church & Society (CR 115)

5

12:00 PM A New Day with Additional Praise Service (Glen Cove: Carpenter Memorial)

3:00 PM 2019 District Conference (Manhattan: Park Ave)

3:00 PM NY-CT Annual District Conference

6

6:30 PM Nominations Committee (LC)

7

12:00 PM Wellness Group (LC)

8

9:00 AM CT District Clergy Gathering (Hartford: North)

9

6:30 PM From Pew to Pulpit (Holmes)

10 11

NY-CT District UMW Spring Day Apart (Stevens Memorial)

8:30 AM LIE District Conference (Dix Hills)

9:00 AM Messy Church Workshop (Kingston: St. James)

9:00 AM Introduction to Lay Servant Ministries (Poughkeepsie)

9:30 AM Lay Servant Class "Justice in Everyday Life" (Brewster)

10:00 AM Bishop's Confirmation Rally (Valhalla)

10:00 AM BOOM Plenary Meeting (LC)

12:00 PM Community Fair (Bronx: Tremont)

12

12:00 PM A New Day with Additional Praise Service (Glen Cove: Carpenter Memorial)

13

8:00 AM General Board Monitoring & Evaluation (CR109)

2:00 PM Retiree Video Recording (CR216)

6:00 PM Korean Caucus (LC)

14

General Board Monitoring & Evaluation (CR109)

12:00 PM Wellness Group (LC)

1:00 PM Retiree Video Recording (CR216)

6:30 PM CH Lay Member of Annual Conference Orientation

15

General Board Monitoring & Evaluation (CR109)

10:00 AM Ordination/Commissioning Rehearsal (LC)

12:30 PM BOOM/Cabinet Lunch (LC)

6:00 PM Camping & Retreat Ministries (LC)

6:45 PM Trustees Meeting (CR115)

16

General Board Monitoring & Evaluation (CR109)

9:00 AM Boundaries and Sexual Ethics Training (LC)

6:30 PM CH Lay Member of Annual Conference Orientation

6:30 PM From Pew to Pulpit (Holmes)

17

General Board Monitoring & Evaluation (CR109)

18

LI East District Mission Walk & Picnic

9:00 AM Introduction to Lay Servant Ministries (Poughkeepsie)

9:30 AM Lay Servant Class "Justice in Everyday Life" (Brewster)

10:00 AM To Mars and Beyond Vacation Bible School Preview Workshop - CANCELED

12:00 PM Annual UMM Luncheon (New Rochelle)

19

12:00 PM A New Day with Additional Praise Service (Glen Cove: Carpenter Memorial)

1:30 PM CT District Conference 2019 (West Hartford UMC)

4:00 PM CH District Farewell for D.S. Tim Riss (Catskill)

20

6:00 PM Board of Laity (LC)

21

12:00 PM Wellness Group (LC)

6:00 PM Nominations (LC)

22

6:30 PM Reverend Sears

23

6:30 PM From Pew to Pulpit (Holmes)

24 25

9:00 AM Introduction to Lay Servant Ministries (Poughkeepsie)

9:30 AM Lay Servant Class "Justice in Everyday Life" (Brewster)

10:00 AM Safe Sanctuaries: Writing and Editing Your Church's Safe Sanctuaries Policy (New Rochelle)

10:00 AM Safe Sanctuaries: Writing and Editing Your Church's Safe Sanctuaries Policy (New Rochelle)

26

12:00 PM A New Day with Additional Praise Service (Glen Cove: Carpenter Memorial)

27

Memorial Day - CONFERENCE CENTER CLOSED

28

12:00 PM Wellness Group (LC)

29

6:00 PM MIND Meeting (LC)

30

5:30 PM Rev. Dr. Herron Gaston's Book Signing

31

United Methodist Women - 150 Legacy Gala (Christ UMC)

 

iCal