Reservations for the conference rooms at the conference center in White Plains can be made with Trudy Creary via email at receptionist@nyac.com. Click here for information on how to reserve a room. The available rooms are: Perkins Learning Center (LC): capacity 50; Conference Room 115 (CR115): capacity approx. 20; Conference Room 109 (CR109): capacity approx.  6-8.

To have your event posted to this calendar, please use our "Submit an Event" form. Your submission will be reviewed, and we'll get back to you with questions. Your event will be posted as soon as possible after we approve it. If you have any questions about your submission, please contact Beth Patkus at archives@nyac.com.

November 2018

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
        1

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 3 (St. Thomas Seminary)

9:30 AM to 6:00 PM Bishop's Clergy Retreat - Tarrytown House Estate

7:00 PM 166th Anniversary - Youth & Young Adult Revival (Bronx: Crawford Memorial)

2

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 3 (St. Thomas Seminary)

8:00 PM 166th Anniversary Banquet for Bronx: Crawford Memorial (Maestro's)

3

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 3 (St. Thomas Seminary)

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM 5 Things: Guest Readiness with Jason Moore (Saugerties)

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM CH Advanced Lay Servant Class - Spiritual Disciplines in the Wesleyan Traidition (Saugerties: Quarryville) - CANCELED

10:00 AM to 1:00 PM Conference Board of Church & Society (CR 115)

4

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM Meeting (CR 109)

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

2:00 PM to 5:00 PM NYCT District - Basic Lay Servant Ministries Course (Bangall)

5

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

6 7

10:00 AM to 2:00 PM Candidacy/Clergy Mentor Training (LC)

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

8

12:00 PM to 2:00 PM Annual Conference Worship Team (CR 115)

9

9:30 AM Laity Convocation Bag Packing (LC)

8:00 PM Brooklyn: St. Mark's Anniversary Banquet (El Caribe)

10

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM CH Advanced Lay Servant Class - Spiritual Disciplines in the Wesleyan Traidition (Saugerties: Quarryville) - CANCELED

10:00 AM to 12:00 PM Conference United Methodist Men (CR 115)

3:30 PM to 6:00 PM 2019 GC Delegation (LC)

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM Free Citizenship Class/Clase de Ciudadania Gratis (Tremont)

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM ESL Class (Learning English as a Second Language) Free Basic Class (Tremont)

11

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

2:00 PM to 5:00 PM NYCT District - Basic Lay Servant Ministries Course (Bangall)

3:30 PM United Methodist City Society Annual Meeting (Bronx: Co-op City)

3:30 PM 2018 Connecticut UMW Event (Bridgeport: Golden Hill)

12

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

13 14

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

10:30 AM to 11:30 AM Learn How to Outsmart Scammers (Farmingdale)

6:00 PM to 8:30 PM Camping & Retreat Ministries (CR 115)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

15

6:00 PM to 8:30 PM Connectional Ministries Vision Table - CMVT (LC)

16

7:30 PM to 9:30 PM By Your Spirit God Concert/Worship (Vanderveer Park)

17

9:30 AM to 3:00 PM MET District-Wide Church Conference (New Rochelle)

10:00 AM to 2:00 PM Committee on Native American Ministries (LC)

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM Free Citizenship Class/Clase de Ciudadania Gratis (Tremont)

6:00 PM to 10:00 PM Island Park UMC Celebration Banquet (Elmont/Valley Stream: St. John's)

7:30 PM to 9:30 PM By Your Spirit God Concert/Worship (Vanderveer Park)

18

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

19

6:30 PM Nominations (CR 115)

6:30 PM ESL Conversation Class (Long Island City: San Pablo)

20

10:00 AM to 1:00 PM Finance Staff Meeting (CR 115)

6:30 PM Trustees (LC)

21

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

22

Thanksgiving Holiday - Conference Center Closed

23

Thanksgiving Holiday - Conference Center Closed

24

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM Free Citizenship Class/Clase de Ciudadania Gratis (Tremont)

25

11:15 AM Talking Faith with Pastor Joseph (Farmingdale)

26

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM Fall Bishop's Day on the Catskill Hudson District (Kingston: St. James)

27

5:30 PM Fall Bishop's Day with NYCT District Clergy & Laity (Danbury)

28

North Carolina Early Response Team - Save the Dates

10:30 AM Bible Study (Farmingdale)

7:30 PM Bible Study Classes (Farmingdale)

29

North Carolina Early Response Team - Save the Dates

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 4 (St. Thomas Seminary)

4:30 PM to 6:00 PM Meeting (CR 109)

30

North Carolina Early Response Team - Save the Dates

Local Pastor Licensing School - Module 4 (St. Thomas Seminary)

5:00 PM 2018 NY/CT District Advent Worship Service (Shrub Oak)

 

iCal